Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

 Shoreham Flying Club Limited (also known as South Coast Flying Club) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our members and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
Shoreham Flying Club Limited is a private limited company registered in England under company number 07643494.
Our Main trading address is Hangar 4, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham Airport, West Sussex, BN43 5FF
Our VAT number is GB 239 648 761
We are a not-for-profit members club dedicated to the promotion of general aviation. Our Club us administered by unpaid volunteers and there are no compensated officers or Directors of the company.
The Email address of our designated Data Protection Officer is: mail@southcoastflyinggroup.co.uk.


2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Please note that we do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):
• Name;
• Date of birth;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• CAA Licence details;
• Aeromedical validity status;
• Car registration(s);
• Payment information;
• Flying time details
• Next of kin

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your flying account.
• Supplying our services to you.
• Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email or the e-allocator messaging service that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by requesting this in writing).
• Facilitating communication between members of Shoreham Flying Club Ltd. to enhance the operation of the Club.
• Ensuring we are complying with the ANO and the requirements of our insurers.
You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):
• The duration of your time as a member of Shoreham Flying Club or in the event of your decision to leave the Club, when you have settled your final invoice.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
• Not sharing any data beyond the unpaid volunteers of the Club or CAA-qualified flying instructors;
• Not permitting any cloud-based or online storage services in relation to Club matters (e.g. DropBox);
• Providing pseudo-anonymised data when sharing information with third party organisations, such as Advance Helicopters (Club landlord for car parking permits) or the Club’s insurers.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We may share your personal data, with your explicit consent, with other members of Shoreham Flying Club in order to facilitate operating procedures of the Club. We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following, important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority, such as the CAA.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. As we are a Club run by unpaid volunteers, a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of ADMIN):
Email address: mail@southcoastflyinggroup.co.uk
Postal Address: Hangar 4, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham Airport, West Sussex BN43 5FF.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any change notification will be made available via the e-allocator notice board and available on request.